Steal This Bike!

Help Support Rat Rod Bikes:

Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
803
Reaction score
2,635
Location
Southern Indiana
On my Brooks B72 I would like to use a Kalin seat post. Problem is, this Brooks has four rails and the micro adjust type clamps are only designed for two rail saddles.
PB250023.JPG

PB250024.JPG

PB250028.JPG

There used to be a solution for this that could be purchased, but those haven't been around for quite a while. You can still find it listed on Amazon. I plan on making my own spacer to fill the gap between the upper and lower sections of the clamp.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
803
Reaction score
2,635
Location
Southern Indiana
I worked on my spacer for my Brooks saddle last night. I made up some two part epoxy.
PB300003.JPG

I shaped it a little and stuck it in a plastic bag. Working time on this stuff is only 3-4 minutes.
PB300004.JPG

Then I stuck it in between the rails and clamped everything together.
PB300005.JPG

In the morning this is what I ended up with.
PC010001.JPG

I hit it some with the belt sander. Still needs some fine tuning but it'll work.
PC010004.JPG
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
803
Reaction score
2,635
Location
Southern Indiana
You could maybe cut a little off the bottom of the head tube on the frame and use that blade fork as well .
Looks like it was close .
I had debated doing exactly that. Except that if I ran the blade fork, I wanted to use a set of truss rods and I didn't think I could make up enough length for a bracket. Plus, I didn't want to screw up the head tube.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
803
Reaction score
2,635
Location
Southern Indiana
Worked on getting the spoke holes sized for the 12 gauge spokes.
PC020001.JPG

I had to be careful to keep all of the material from the outer edge of the spoke hole to the OD of the flange. I tried to file only on the inner side of the hole. I did the first by hand then chucked the file up in my cordless drill. Worked good til the battery died. Did about 10 by hand.
PC020003.JPG

PC020004.JPG
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
657
Reaction score
1,584
Worked on getting the spoke holes sized for the 12 gauge spokes.
View attachment 179971
I had to be careful to keep all of the material from the outer edge of the spoke hole to the OD of the flange. I tried to file only on the inner side of the hole. I did the first by hand then chucked the file up in my cordless drill. Worked good til the battery died. Did about 10 by hand.
View attachment 179973
View attachment 179974
Nice, I usually drill in steps. That's a minimum of 72 times per 36h hub. Never had issues regarding spoke hole to outer flange distance.

Good stuff, solid build.
 
Top